2015 BDO World Trophy Day One Review

Undoubted highlight of the first day’s play in Manchester was Jim Widmayer’s stunning victory over Martin Adams to close the session.  After opening up 3-1 lead, New Yorker Widmayer allowed Adams to tie the score at 4-4.  The American broke the throw to put himself one leg way from the Second Round, only for the former World Champion to break straight back in 14 darts.

The Englishman had the advantage of the throw in the eleventh and deciding leg, and opened with scores of 140, 135, and 140.  Widmayer responded brilliantly, however, with 125, 180, and 128!  When Adams failed to convert the required 86 (just missing the double bull), Widmayer checked out from 68 in two darts for a superb 11-darter!

The sole American representative now faces Geert de Vos.  The Belgian saw off the challenge of Rick Hofstra in a tight 10-leg affair.

Belgium provided another opening night shock as Stefaan Deprez stormed to a 6-1 triumph over former World Cup Singles winner Tony O’Shea.  Reigning World Cup Singles Champ Wesley Harms did better, and sneaked by Swedish #1 Peter Sajwani 6-4.

There were also wins for Mark McGeeney, Wayne Warren, Sam Hewson, and Gary Robson.  Like Jim Widmayer, “Robbo” went to the last leg before dispatching Lithuanian Darius Labanauskas, who recorded the evening’s highest average.

Best Women’s performance came from young Fallon Sherrock, who posted an impressive 29.47 in her 4-0 demolition of Paula Jacklin.  Nine-times Women’s World Champion Trina Gulliver MBE slumped to a disappointing defeat against Deta Hedman, and Rachel Brooks and Rhian Griffiths were the other winners.

2015 BDO World Trophy

Tonight is the opening night of the BDO World Trophy in Manchester.  The last match of the evening sees our own Jim Widmayer taking on England’s Martin Adams.  Jim is hoping to gain revenge for the loss he suffered at the hands of the three-time World Champion when the pair met in January’s Lakeside World Championship.  Reward for the victor will be a second round clash against either Rick Hofstra (Netherlands) or Belgian Geert de Vos.

Go Jimmy!

2015 Syracuse Open Results

Women’s Singles 501 (62 entries)

1st – Marlise Kiel – Cleveland D.C.
2nd – Robin Curry – Syracuse C.L.
3/4 – Maria Mason – Canada
3/4 – Pam Briggs – Minuteman D.L.

Men’s Singles 501 (201 entries)

1st – Doug Boehm – Buffalo Area D.L.
2nd – Bruce Davey – Canada
3/4 – Dan Olson – Canada
3/4 – Darin Young – LB Dart Enterprises

Women’s Singles Cricket (39 entries)

1st – Kim Whaley-Hilts – Canada
2nd – Trish Grzesik – Canada
3/4 – Robin Curry – Syracuse C.L.
3/4 – Cali West – Syracuse C.L.

Men’s Singles Cricket (117 entries)

1st – Larry Butler – D.O. of Northern Kentucky
2nd – Bob Sinnaeve – Canada
3/4 – Ryan Barnette
3/4 – Darin Young – LB Dart Enterprises

2015 PBCDA Winter Fling Results

Women’s Singles 501 (12 entries)

1st – Kelly Meares – Florida D.A.
2nd – Darren Lupo – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Laurie Hendershot – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Marcia Burgan – Florida D.A.

Men’s Singles 501 (11 entries)

1st – Mark Meares – Florida D.A.
2nd – Stephan Neuenfeldt – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Gary Mawson – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Brian Lewis – Florida D.A.

2015 Queen Mary Classic Results

Women’s Singles 501 (32 entries)

corrine

1st – Corrine Stockton – Sacramento Valley  D.A.
2nd – Shannon Vitale – Greater San Diego D.A.
3/4 – Jennifer Lyzak – Ventura County D.A.
3/4 – Carmen Martinez – Greater San Diego D.A.

Men’s Singles 501 (104 entries)

chris

1st – Chris White – San Francisco D.A.
2nd – Dax Munna – Southern California D.A.
3/4 – Chris Lim – San Francisco D.A.
3/4 – Dan Daugherty – Ventura County D.A.

Women’s Singles Cricket (29 entries)

1st – Corrine Stockton – Sacramento Valley D.A.
2nd – Sharon Robledo – Ventura County D.A.
3/4 – Angie Rourke – Ventura County D.A.
3/4 – Raylyn Williams – The Dart Shop

Men’s Singles Cricket (85 entries)

david

1st – David Flowers – Southern Nevada D.A.
2nd – Dax Munna – Southern California D.A.
3/4 – Chris White – San Francisco D.A.
3/4 – John Hathaway – Southern Nevada D.A.

2015 BDO World Trophy Preview

This coming Thursday, February 26, sees the start of the second BDO World Trophy.  Held in Manchester, the event runs until March 2.  The Men’s event comprises 32 of the world’s top players, and the Women’s event 16.  American interest centers on New York’s Jim Widmayer.

Jim is no stranger to the international stage, and only last month competed in the BDO’s Lakeside World Championship, losing to three-time World Champion Martin Adams in the second round.  On Thursday, Jim and Martin square up again in the last of the evening’s first round clashes.  Hopefully it will be a repeat of Jim’s opening match in the 2014 BDO World Trophy, when he inflicted a 6-4 defeat upon Number 8 Seed, Tony O’Shea.

The full line up for the first round (in playing order) is :

WOMEN          
Rachel Brooks (Eng) (7) vs Irina Armstrong (Ger)
Fallon Sherrock (Eng) (4) vs Paula Jacklin (Eng)
Lorraine Winstanley (Eng) (8) vs Rhian Griffiths (Wal)
Deta Hedman (Eng) (2) vs Trina Gulliver MBE (Eng)
Zoe Jones (Eng) (6) vs Anneke Kuijten (NL)
Aileen de Graaf (NL) (5) vs Anne-Louise Peters (Den)
Lisa Ashton (Eng) (3) vs Maud Jansson (Swe)
Anastasia Dobromyslova (Rus) (1) vs Casey Gallagher (Eng)
           
MEN          
Tony O’Shea (Eng) (12) vs Stefaan Deprez (Bel)
Rick Hofstra (NL) (15) vs Geert de Vos (Bel)
Gary Robson (Eng) (6) vs Darius Labanauskas (Lit)
Remco van Eiden (NL) (11) vs Mark McGeeney (Eng)
Madars Razma (Lat) (16) vs Wayne Warren (Wal)
Wesley Harms (NL) (7) vs Peter Sajwani (Swe)
Scott Waites (Eng) (9) vs Ted Hankey (Eng)
Martin Adams (Eng) (2) vs Jim Widmayer (USA)
Jamie Hughes (Eng) (5) vs Hiroaki Shimizu (Jap)
Jeffrey de Graaf (NL) (13) vs Eddy Sims (Aus)
Pip Blackwell (Eng) (14) vs Paul Jennings (Eng)
Glen Durrant (Eng) (3) vs Karel Sedlacek (Cz)
Martin Phillips (Wal) (4) vs Willem Mandigers (NL)
Darryl Fitton (Eng) (10) vs Ritchie Edhouse (Eng)
Scott Mitchell (Eng) (1) vs David Cameron (Can)
Ross Montgomery (Sco) (8) vs Jeff Smith (Can)

2015 Shoot for the Moon Results

Women’s Singles 501 (48 entries)

1st – Sandy Hudson – Spartanburg County D.O.
2nd – Paula Murphy – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Vera Carter – Rocket City D.A.
3/4 – Amy Fahey

Men’s Singles 501 (127 entries)

1st – D.J. Sayre – Akron Canton D.C.
2nd – Danny Baggish – Individual
3/4 – Nick Linberg – D.O. of Northern Kentucky
3/4 – Ralph McCool – Rocket City D.A.

Women’s Singles Cricket (44 entries)

1st – Paula Murphy – Florida D.A.
2nd – Sandy Hudson – Spartanburg County D.O.
3/4 – Sarah Simoens – Individual
3/4 – Jennifer Baker

Men’s Singles Cricket (91 entries)

1st – Larry Butler – D.O. of Northern Kentucky
2nd – Richy Brunner – Individual
3/4 – Danny Baggish – Individual
3/4 – Ram Guevara Jr – Individual

2015 Margie O’Donoghue Memorial Results

Women’s Singles 501 (23 entries)

1st – Kelly Meares – Florida D.A.
2nd – Lori Raymond – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Marina Trevisani – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Samantha Frausto – Florida D.A.

Men’s Singles 501 (30 entries)

1st – Tim Adams – Florida D.A.
2nd – David Tillery – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Mike Bettini – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Jeff Adams – Florida D.A.

Women’s Singles Cricket (19 entries)

1st – Melissa Pryor _ Florida D.A.
2nd – Tyler Meares – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Marina Trevisani – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Kelly Meares – Florida D.A.

Men’s Singles Cricket (54 entries)

1st – Jeff Adams – Florida D.A.
2nd – Mike Winthers – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Tim Adams – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Mark Robinson – Florida D.A.

January 2015 ADO Board Meeting Report

Here is the report from the ADO Board Meeting held in Las Vegas, NV, on January 22, 2015.

January 2015 Board Report

2015 Camellia Classic Results

Women’s Singles 501 (32 entries)

1st – Stacey Pace – Rocky Mountain D.A.
2nd – Morgan McCormack – Dallas D.A.
3/4 – Corrine Stockton – Sacramento Valley D.A.
3/4 – Nadine Chapman – Sacramento Valley D.A.

Men’s Singles 501 (118 entries)

1st – Larry Butler – D.O. of Northern Kentucky
2nd – Jeff Hubbard
3/4 – Stan Perry – North Bay D.L.
3/4 – Jesse Sechak – San Francisco D.A.

Women’s Singles Cricket (26 entries)

1st – Stacey Pace – Rocky Mountain D.A.
2nd – Brenda Roush – Rocky Mountain D.A.
3/4 – Valerie Goad – Dallas D.A.
3/4 – Trish Grzesik – Canada

Men’s Singles Cricket (88 entries)

1st – Larry Butler – D.O. of Northern Kentucky
2nd – Leonard Gates – South Texas United P.I.D.
3/4 – Stan Perry – North Bay D.L.
3/4 – Rob Heckman