ADO Executive Officers Elections

The Call for Candidates for ADO Vice President, General Secretary, and Technology and Communications Officer are mailed to all Board Members and Regional Directors. According to the ADO Bylaws Article XI, Section 4: The candidates for ADO Executive Office positions shall be limited to the incumbent/past Executive Officers, Area Managers, National Youth Manager, and Regional Directors, except as provided for in Article VII, Section 7, Article XI, Section 5, and Article XIV, Section 5.

All candidates must be members of ADO in good standing. Anyone who qualifies and is interested in running, please print out the form using the links below.  Please note that all Call for Candidate forms must be returned on or before September 12, 2014.

ADO Gen. Sec.

ADO Vice President

TCO

2014 Capital City Classic Results

Women’s Singles 501 (21 entries)

1st – Andrea Taylor – Minuteman D.L.
2nd – Morgan McCormack – Metroplex D.A.
3/4 – Landra Celestial – Capital Area D.A.
3/4 – Leslie Lambert – Capital Area D.A.

Men’s Singles 501 (51 entries)

1st – Leonard Gates – South Texas United P.I.D.
2nd – Alex Reyes – South Texas United P.I.D.
3/4 – Joe Villanueva
3/4 – Antonio Sotelo – Capital Area D.A.

Women’s Singles Cricket (30 entries)

1st – Andrea Taylor – Minuteman D. L.
2nd – Debbie Ivey – Oklahoma City D.A.
3/4 – Morgan McCormack – Metroplex D.A.
3/4 – Marissa Huertes – Capital Area D.A.

Men’s Singles Cricket (64 entries)

1st – Alex Reyes – South Texas United P.I.D.
2nd – Dennis Punte – South Texas United P.I.D
3/4 – Leonard Gates – South Texas United P.I.D.
3/4 – Chris Garcia

2014 Steel City Open Results

Women’s Singles 501 (12 entries)

1st – Kay Hoover – Cleveland D.C.
2nd – Micki Hughes – Pittsburgh Darters
3/4 – Bobbi-Jo Turner
3/4 – Kathy Salway – Youngstown D.A.

Kay Hoover

Kay Hoover

Men’s Singles 501 (30 entries)

1st – Johnny Lee Jenkins – Genesee  Valley D.A.
2nd – Andrew Van Koeverden – Gotham City D.L.
3/4 – Bill Bell – Gotham City D.L.
3/4 – David Feldpusch – Akron-Canton D.C.

Johnny Lee Jenkins

Johnny Lee Jenkins

Women’s Singles Cricket (5 entries)

1st – Kay Hoover – Cleveland D.C.
2nd – Kathy Salway – Youngstown D.A.
3/4 – Michelle Septak – Pittsburgh Darters
3/4 – Roni Tkach

Men’s Singles Cricket (17 entries)

1st – Don Stewart – Pittsburgh Darters
2nd – Johnny Lee Jenkins – Genesee Valley D.A.
3/4 – Andrew Van Koeverden – Gotham City D.L.
3/4 – Steve Chorba – Azalea Coast D.A.

Don Stewart

Don Stewart

Individual, Youth, Organization and Tournament Registration

You can now register as an individual, youth, organization or register your tournament via the website and make payment via credit card or paypal.  Links are provided to the right under “Join the ADO”.

A feature to upload results via the website is being created as well.

Regards,
David Hascup
ADO President

2014 Mile-High Throw Down Results

Women’s Singles 501 (22 entries)

1st – Brenda Roush – Rocky Mountain D.A.
2nd – Naomi Duran – Rocky Mountain D.A.
3/4 – Kristy Talbott – Rocky Mountain D.A.
3/4 – Jill Horton – Rocky Mountain D.A.

Men’s Singles 501 (39 entries)

1st – Danny Pace – Rocky Mountain D.A.
2nd – Derek Brock – Rocky Mountain D.A.
3/4 – Dan Moore – Rocky Mountain D.A.
3/4 – Duane Trotter – Rocky Mountain D.A.

Women’s Singles Cricket (21 entries)

1st – Stacey Pace – Rocky Mountain D.A.
2nd – Angela Mills – Rocky Mountain D.A.
3/4 – Renee Ripol – Rocky Mountain D.A.
3/4 – Tanja Farmer – Rocky Mountain D.A.

Men’s Singles Cricket (27 entries)

1st – Dan Moore – Rocky Mountain D.A.
2nd – C.J. Monaco – Colorado Springs D.L.
3/4 – Danny Pace – Rocky Mountain D.A.
3/4 – Tim Cherven – Rocky Mountain D.A.

2014 Razorback Open Results

Women’s Singles 501 (17 entries)

1st – Kat ? – NW Arkansas D.A.
2nd – Dawn Rollins – NW Arkansas D.A.
3/4 – Cathy Mitcham – NW Arkansas D.A.
3/4 – Jennifer Holley – Wichita D.A.

Men’s Singles 501 (43 entries)

1st – Ken Swanson – Oklahoma City D.A.
2nd – Jeff Brayfield – Ozark Mountain D.A.
3/4 – Kenny Parker – Shreveport-Bossier D.A.
3/4 – Jay Idleman – NW Arkansas D.A.

Women’s Singles Cricket (14 entries)

1st – Kim Baxter – Ozark Mountain D.A.
2nd – Debbie Blanks
3/4 – Cathy Mitcham – NW Arkansas D.A.
3/4 – Amy Pierce – Ozark Mountain D.A.

Men’s Singles Cricket (37 entries)

1st – Kenny Parker – Shreveport-Bossier D.A.
2nd – Phil Ponder – Central Missouri D.A.
3/4 – Linn Barnes – Central Missouri D.A.
3/4 – Jeff Brayfield – Ozark Mountain D.A.

Attention All Association ADO Reps

It’s that time of the year again!  All current ADO Reps from member associations have been mailed the membership renewal form, calendar form, and Playoff Program details.  If you need a copy of the Playoff Program or Calendar Form, please click on the links below.

For inclusion on the 2014 printed calendar, please return the completed calendar form by October 1, 2014.

2015 Playoff Program

2015 Calendar

From the Communications Officer…

As many of you know, I have recently taken over the role of ADO Communications Officer.  Although I have already been posting here quite regularly, I would like to take this opportunity to formally introduce myself, and let you know some of my plans for the coming months.

I have been playing darts for 43 years, and have been involved in officiating for almost as long!  Starting out as an official for the British Darts Organisation, I then became more involved in behind-the-scenes work for the London County team.  Having moved to the U.S. a few years earlier, I became a Regional Director (6-2) for the ADO at the start of the new millennium.  In 2005, I moved up to a place on the ADO Board, filling the role of Area 6 Manager, and stayed there until switching to the position of CO earlier this year.

One of my main responsibilities – certainly the most visible – is to maintain the ADO website.  While I am not going to make any drastic changes on here, I do have a number of additions planned.  This will be a work in progress, as it will undoubtedly take time to accumulate information.  One of the first pages I will be adding is an FAQ page.  This will incorporate an ADO FAQ section, and a general darts FAQ section.  I just want to make the basics far more accessible to people.

Those of you who know me personally will know that I am a very keen darts historian, and I love to share darting facts and figures.  I will be expanding the historic yearly rankings posted on here from the Top 10 to the Top 50 (at least) from the formation of the ADO rankings.  There will be another page dedicated to all ADO players who have competed in BDO/WDF international events, namely World Cup, Pacific Cup, Americas Cup, World Masters, and of course, the Lakeside World Championship.

On the domestic front, I plan on publishing winners of the singles events at every $20,000 tournament in ADO history; perhaps a few other notable tournaments also.  I would like to expand on the National Championships, listing more than just the champions.

There are several other ideas I have, but I won’t bore you with all those right now!  Of course, if you have any suggestions for new website pages or topics, please feel free to contact me.

Steve Brown
ADO Communications Officer

2014 USA Dart Classic Results

Men’s Singles 501 (217 entries)

1st – Leonard Gates – South Texas United P.I.D.
2nd – Joe Chaney – Greater Chattanooga D.A.
3/4 – Ray Carver – Windy City Darters
3/4 – Jim Widmayer – LB Darts
5-8 – Stan Savitsky – Individual
5-8 – Greg Von Lienen – Syracuse C.L.
5-8 – Bob Sinnaeve – Canada
5-8 – Alex Reyes – South Texas United P.I.D.

Ladies’ Singles 501 (91 entries)

1st – Sandy Hudson – South Carolina Upstate D.L.
2nd – Paula Murphy – Florida D.A.
3/4 – Bette Cunningham – Minuteman D.L.
3/4 – Cali West – Syracuse C.L.
5-8 – Jennifer Ehlert – Lake Erie D.A.
5-8 – Trish Grzesik – Canada
5-8 – Kayla Thompson – Canada
5-8 – Pam Briggs – Mill City D.L.

Men’s Singles Cricket (123 entries)

1st – Darin Young – LB Darts
2nd – Alex Reyes – South Texas United P.I.D.
3/4 – Joe Chaney – Greater Chattanooga D.A.
3/4 – Jim Widmayer – LB Darts
5-8 – Larry Butler – Darters of Northern Kentucky
5-8 – Bob Sinnaeve – Canada
5-8 – Gordon Perkins – Darters of Northern Kentucky
5-8 – Joe Huffman – Tri-County D.A.

Ladies’ Singles Cricket (54 entries)

1st – Sandy Hudson – South Carolina Upstate D.L.
2nd – Cali West – Syracuse C.L.
3/4 – Morgan McCormack – Metroplex D.A.
3/4 – Pam Briggs – Mill City D.L.
5-8 – Paula Murphy – Florida D.A.
5-8 – Trish Grzesik – Canada
5-8 – Diana Jayne – Central Virginia D.A.P.L.
5-8 – Sandy Haas – Greater Chattanooga D.A.

2014 USA Dart Classic Ladies’ Singles 501

Final (Best of 7 – winner in bold)

Sandy Hudson (4)  vs Paula Murphy (2)

Semi-Finals (winners in bold)

Bette Cunningham vs Sandy Hudson
Paula Murphy vs Cali West

Quarter-Finals (winners in bold)

Bette Cunningham vs Jennifer Ehlert
Sandy Hudson vs Pam Briggs
Kayla Thompson vs Paula Murphy
Cali West vs Trish Grzesik

Top 16 (winners in bold)

Bette Cunningham vs Charlie Daniel
Jennifer Ehlert vs Deb Pundt
Sandy Hudson vs Gloria Gutierrez
Pam Briggs vs Kathy Salway
Sally Kelly vs Kayla Thompson
Paula Murphy vs Shannon Vitale
Robin Curry vs Cali West
Trish Grzesik vs Hailey Alexander

Top 32 (winners in bold)

Bette Cunningham vs Holly Frary
Renee Ripol vs Charlie Daniel
Kim Kellar vs Jennifer Ehlert
Nicole Dalbo vs Deb Pundt
Sandy Hudson vs Camilla Bunnell
Gloria Gutierrez vs Jamey Lyons
Morgan Funk vs Pam Briggs
Nicole Kuzmuk vs Kathy Salway
Sally Kelly vs Vicki Briggs
Kayla Thompson vs Rachel Marquis
Paula Murphy vs Laura Gilmore
Lauren Wakal vs Shannon Vitale
Robin Curry vs Dana Mincevich
Doreen Sweeny vs Cali West
Trish Grzesik vs Kim Weisberg
Hailey Alexander vs Shannon Mahoney