Special Election for Area 5 Manager

The Call for Candidates in the Special Election for the position of Area 5 Manager was mailed out on October 16, 2014.  According to the ADO Bylaws, Article XI, Section 6 : Candidates for the position of Area Manager shall be limited to domiciled incumbent/past Executive Officers, Area Managers, Regional Directors, and local Association Representatives, or National Youth Managers with at least one year experience, except as provided in Article VII, Section 7, and Article XIV, Section 5.

All candidates must be members of ADO in good standing.  Anyone who qualifies, and is interested in running, please use the form using the link below.  Please note that all Call for Candidates forms must be returned on or before October 27, 2014.

Special Election for Area 5 Manager

Results of the Election for Executive Officers

 

 

ADO Vice-President – Joe Hogan
Technology and Communications Officer – Steve Brown
ADO General Secretary – Carolyn Camp

 

Thank you to everyone who participated in the election process.

2014 Easy Money Open Results

Women’s Singles 501 (14 entries)

1st – Kay Hoover – Cleveland D.C.
2nd – Ginger Slone – Bluegrass D.A.
3/4 – Tammy Dunning – Bluegrass D.A.
3/4 – Marcia Sprague – Darters of Northern Kentucky

Men’s Singles 501 (35 entries)

1st – Nick Stagge – Darters of Northern Kentucky
2nd – Mitch Payton – Bluegrass D.A.
3/4 – Dave Feldpusch – Akron Canton D.C.
3/4 – Chad Bivens

Women’s Singles Cricket (14 entries)

1st – Julie Nicoll Jennings
2nd – Melissa Frank – Bluegrass D.A.
3/4 – Kay Hoover – Cleveland D.C.
3/4 – Kelly Reid – Bluegrass D.A.

Men’s Singles Cricket (34 entries)

1st – Mitch Payton – Bluegrass D.A.
2nd – Randall Pitts – Bluegrass D.A.
3/4 – Don Tressler – Bluegrass D.A.
3/4 – Michael Chambers – Darters of Northern Kentucky

2014 Battle of Stones River Results

Women’s Singles 501 (30 entries)

1st – Tammy Kasperzick – Greater Nashville D.A.
2nd – T.J. Geller – Stones River D.A.
3/4 – Jessica Jones – Stones River D.A.
3/4 – Lisa Ayers – Greater Chattanooga D.A.

Men’s Singles 501 (35 entries)

1st – Joe Chaney – Greater Chattanooga D.A.
2nd – Terry Stewart – Stones River D.A.
3/4 – Chris Unrue – Stones River D.A.
3/4 – Eric Dennison – Greater Nashville D.A.

Women’s Singles Cricket (25 entries)

1st – Lisa Ayers – Greater Chattanooga D.A.
2nd – Wanda Pepper – Rocket City D.A.
3/4 – K.B. DeGraw – Stones River D.A.
3/4 – Vickie Carrell – Greater Nashville D.A.

Men’s Singles Cricket (42 entries)

1st – Joe Chaney – Greater Chattanooga D.A.
2nd – Ralph McCool – Rocket City D.A.
3/4 – Geoff Miller – Greater Chattanooga D.A.
3/4 – J.T. Sain – Stones River D.A.

2014 Winmau World Masters

Here are the results from the floor rounds  in Hull today (US names first).

Youth Boys

Group 2
Connor Schlebach 1 – 4 Oskar Lainpelto (Sweden)

Women

Group 3
Marlise Kiel 0 – 4 Kirsi Viinkainen (Finland)
Group 5
Sandy Hudson 4 – 0 Vanessa Zuidema (Netherlands)
Sandy Hudson 4 – 3 Els Verpoorten (Belgium)
Sandy Hudson 1 – 4 Eileen de Graaf (Netherlands)
Carole Herriott 1 -4 Louis Hepburn (Scotland)
Group 6
Paula Murphy 4 – 0 Samantha Piccolo (Italy)
Paula Murphy 2 – 4 Lorraine Winstanley (England)

Men

Group 3
Robbie Phillips w/0 Tom Burquel (Luxembourg)
Robbie Phillips 3 – 0 Yoann Belchun (France)
Robbie Phillips 0 – 3 George Cressey (England)
Group 4
Elliot Milk 3 – 0 Colin Jeffries (Spain)
Elliot Milk 1 – 3 Tom Gregory (England)
Group 6
Jim Widmayer 3 – 2 Jason Yates (England)
Jim Widmayer 3 – 1 Keita Ono (Japan)
Jim Widmayer 3 – 1 John Neill (Northern Ireland)
Jim Widmayer  2 – 3 Jeffrey de Zwaan (Netherlands)
Group 13
Greg Von Lienen 2 – 3 Sven Berdonck (Belgium)
Group 16
Joe Chaney 3 – 0 Sean McGowan (Ireland)
Joe Chaney 1 – 3 Michel van der Horst (Netherlands)

2014 Washington Area Open Results

Women’s Singles 501 (56 entries)

1st – Kay Hoover – Cleveland D.C.
2nd – Brenda Roush – Rocky Mountain D.A.
3/4 – LeeAnna Waldrop – Queen City D.A.
3/4 – Morgan McCormack – Metroplex D.A.

Men’s Singles 501 (81 entries)

1st – Bill Davis – Rae Chesney PA Open
2nd – Robbie Phillips – Carolina D.A.
3/4 – Tom Sawyer – Minuteman D.L.
3/4 – Dennis Franey – Queen City D.A.

Women’s Singles Cricket (47 entries)

1st – Kathy Salway – Youngstown D.A.
2nd – Brenda Roush – Rocky Mountain D.A.
3/4 – Morgan McCormack – Metroplex D.A.
3/4 – Michelle Adams – Tidewater Area D.A.

Men’s Singles Cricket (72 entries)

1st – Bill Davis – Rae Chesney PA Open
2nd – Robbie Phillips – Carolina D.A.
3/4 – Doug Watkins – Washington Area D.A.
3/4 – Chris Linkous – Central Virginia D.A.

Lakeside World Championship Playoffs Update

Unfortunately, no American qualified for the Lakeside World Championship today.  Chattanooga’s Joe Chaney came agonizingly close, losing the final to Sweden’s Daniel Larsson.  He had shots for the win.  On his way to the final, Joe beat former World Champion John Walton, while no other American reached the quarter-finals.  For the women, Marlise Kiel lost the semi-final to eventual qualifier Sarah Brent (England), and Sandy Hudson and Paula Murphy both reached the quarter-final stage.

In the BDO World Trophy Playoff on Tuesday, Joe Chaney again did well, losing the semi-final, as did Paula Murphy.

The floor rounds of the Winmau World Masters start tomorrow.

 

Lakeside World Championship Playoffs Draw

The draw for the playoffs to be held tomorrow (Wednesday) has been made.  The winners will advance to the 2015 Lakeside World Championship in January.  Here is the draw for all US representatives, sorted by the times of their first matches.

MGroup 09 – 10.30am (Board 57) Elliot Milk vs Stephen Burton (England)
MGroup  11 – 10.30am (Board 22) Greg Von Lienen vs Tony Pettit (Australia)
MGroup  15 – 10.30am (Board 63) Robbie Phillips vs Paul Gibbs (England)

WGroup 02 – 10.40am (Board 36) Carole Herriott vs Lesley Dawson (Scotland)
WGroup 07 – 10.40am (Board 45) Paula Murphy vs Kayleigh O’Neill (Northern Ireland)

YGroup  01 – 11.00am (Board 50) Connor Schlebach vs Tyler Radlett (England)
MGroup 07 – 11.00am (Board 14) Larry Butler vs Antonio Salido Palma (Spain)

WGroup 02 – 11.30am (Board 36) Sandy Hudson vs Gemma Kerr (Scotland)
MGroup 06 – 11.30am (Board 11) Joe Chaney vs Philip Austin (England)

WGroup 05 – 11.40am (Board 41) Marlise Kiel vs Samantha Gibbons (Canada)

 

2014 Rocket City Shocktober Open Results

Women’s Singles 501/Cricket (12 entries)

1st – Wanda Pepper – Rocket City D.A.
2nd – Shelby Sullivan – Rocket City D.A.
3/4 – Karen Williams – Rocket City D.A.
3/4 – Rachael Haines – Rocket City D.A.

Men’s Singles 501/Cricket (24 entries)

1st – Ralph McCool – Rocket City D.A.
2nd – Chuck Goins – Greater Chattanooga D.A.
3/4 – Johnny Bond Sr – Rocket City D.A.
3/4 – David Fuller – Individual

2015 ADO Tournament Calendar

Please note : Tournament information will be added to the ADO website calendar as 2015 dues for the hosting association are received in the ADO Office.